This site uses cookies (small files stored on your computer) to improve your experience...

About our choirs and our organisation

Our statement on how we use data (GDPR).

Redland Green Choir - Privacy Statement

Your Privacy and how we use your information

Redland Green Choir holds and processes some items of personal data of its members. As such it is a Data Controller under the General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’). This document sets out how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

The information we collect

We hold personal data such as name, address and other contact details in order to contact you with information about the Choir’s activities, to collect subscriptions and to claim Gift Aid. We do not hold data for any other purpose, nor do we hold data that is not necessary for us to fulfil our obligations. Information you provide, by any method, will only be used by us to administer the choir. 

Personal data is held on password protected computers which are regularly backed up. The exception is Gift Aid forms, containing names and addresses, which are retained in paper form in line with HMRC requirements.

The only instance in which we share data with other organisations is post code data, which is required by HMRC to support Gift Aid claims. We will never sell or disclose your personal information outside of providing our services to you.

The lawful basis for processing data

We only use members’ data in ways which, we believe, they would reasonably expect on joining the RGC (i.e. ‘legitimate interest’ under GDPR).

When we collect information

We will ask you for your contact details when you first join us. If your details change, please let us know so we can amend our records.

What data our website collects automatically:

When you visit our website some information is collected automatically using cookies and third party applications, for example Google Analytics, to help us track and analyse our web visitors. These may identify your browser, IP address and which pages you visit, or which buttons you click on, across our website. This is to help us identify and improve our website and marketing of our services.

Your web browser may automatically accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings if you wish to decline cookies, although some functions of our website may not then work.

What information you can choose to provide to our website

If you use our ‘feedback’ form, please only provide the information that is strictly necessary in order for us to reply to your enquiry.  Never put confidential information like card details into the ‘feedback’ form.

Links to other websites

We provide links to other websites for your information and interest, but we have no control over these other websites.  We recommend that you check the privacy statements of any third party website which you navigate to and decide to enter personal information into.

How you can manage, amend or delete your information

Any information that you give to us is stored and processed in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations.  

You may ask us what data we hold about you by making a subject access request.

You can ask us to amend, update or delete any information we hold about you.  Where you ask us to delete your information, this may mean that we can no longer provide a service to you.

How to contact us

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This document may be downloaded here

 

Comments powered by CComment